3 edition of Breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus in subarctic wetlands found in the catalog.
Breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus in subarctic wetlands
Michael A. Fournier
|Statement||Michael A. Fournier, James E. Hines.|
|Series||Occasional paper -- no. 99, Occasional paper (Canadian Wildlife Service) -- no. 99.|
|Contributions||Hines, James E., Canadian Wildlife Service.|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||32 p. :|
|Number of Pages||32|
|LC Control Number||99980260|
Closely situated quarries formed one habitat unit for Podiceps auritus Breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus in subarctic wetlands. Occasional Pa Canadian Wildlife Service. - Hurt, V. Mineraalsete maavarade kasutarnine. Hiiumaa looduse kaitsest. A common grebe of freshwater lakes in the west. Gregarious at all seasons; nests in dense colonies, sometimes congregates in huge numbers on lakes during migration and winter. Probably as an adaptation to life in the arid west, it is flexible in distribution, quickly taking advantage of temporary or man-made new bodies of water.
Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus. The Horned Grebe is very striking in breeding plumage, having a horned look because of tufts of feathers above and behind the eyes, which are only present on this grebe during the breeding season. The nonbreeding version of the Horned Grebe is shown below, which is what's most likely to always be seen in Arizona. Horned Grebe – Podiceps auritus, are a winter visitor to my area in southeastern New England. We find them along the shore actively feeding. Horned Grebes breed mainly in Canada and Alaska. In the summer, I saw them around Churchill, Manitoba. They are extremely colorful in the summer with a black head and Brown puffy [ ].
Constructed wetlands may add habitat to the landscape when many natural sites have been destroyed or degraded. Since the s, agricultural expansion in western Canada, and especially in Alberta, has resulted in wetland degradation and destruction, and accompanying declines in populations of breeding . Neotropical Birds has been integrated into the new Birds of the World, a powerful research database offering species accounts for every species on earth. While Birds of the World is a subscription service, we remain committed to offering this content to Neotropical Birds contributors and to those unable to pay for it through our scholarship program.
Childrens ward in the Protestant Hospital, Ottawa, the gift of the May Court Club
Medical conditions in the South Pacific
Intersubjectivity, projective identification, and otherness
Frank Brangwyn, R.A.
Alloy catalysts with monolith supports for methanation of coal-derived gases
early English version of Hortus sanitatis
private government of public money
Cyrus Robinson Miller papers
Rasselas, prince of Abissinia
Comparative breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus and the Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus: Archipelago versus lake habitats. Acta Zool. Fenn. Cl Ulfvens, J. (a). Clutch size, productivity and population changes in a population of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus in an exposed habitat.
Ornis Fennica Breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe, Podiceps auritus, in southwestern Manitoba. Canadian Field Naturalist Fournier, M.
and J. Hines. Breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus) in subarctic wetlands. Occasional papers no. Riske, M. Environmental and human impacts upon grebes breeding in central.
Fournier M. and J. Hines. Breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus in subarctic wetlands. Occasional Paper No.
Canadian Wildlife Service. 32 p. Fradette, P. Les oiseaux des Îles-de-la-Madeleine: populations et sites d’observation. Attention FragÎles. Gaboriault, W. Les oiseaux aux Îles-de-la. Fournier MA, Hines JE ().
Breeding ecology of the horned grebe Podiceps auritus in subarctic wetlands. Canadian wildlife Service Occasional Paper Number sCited by: 1.
Criteria: A2abce+3bce+4abce Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria Justification of Red List category This species is thought to be undergoing rapid declines based on counts in its North American and European range, owing to the effects of human disturbance, forestry operations around breeding lakes, fluctuating water levels, and the stocking of lakes with.
The horned grebe (Podiceps auritus) population of the Magdalen Islands in the St. Lawrence Gulf (Que´bec, Canada) has declined sharply over the last decades. It is the only breeding population of this species in eastern North America with nearest breeding populations being > km apart in westernCited by: 8.
of horned grebe Podiceps auritus nests. In this study, we showed that humans can affect bird breeding and nesting activity both positively and negatively. The wastewater treatment ponds at Khon Kaen University provided a suitable habitat to attract the grebes, as measured by nest construction and breeding success.
Similarly, Tucakov. Horned grebes (Podiceps auritus) closely resemble eared grebes (Podiceps nigricollis) – another “pair” of look-alike birds that are so difficult to identify. Recently I observed a solitary horned grebe on the Tule River (Shasta County CA).
Since the breeding plumage of both male and female horned grebes look the same, I could not tell the sex of this lone duck. The Horned Grebe is a small grebe with a straight bill, thick neck, and squarish head. In breeding plumage, Horned Grebes have rufous necks and bellies, gray backs, and black heads with a solid yellow patch from each eye to the back of the head.
Juveniles are gray-buff, with the lower half of. Few detailed descriptions of the Horned Grebe’s breeding habitat are available. In general, it selects small freshwater wetlands (less than 10 hectares) with extensive beds of emergent vegetation (Figure 3).
Hemi-marshes with open water areas amid dense beds of cattails, rushes, and sedges are preferred (Stedman ). The horned grebe is often confused with the black-necked grebe, which is similar in size and colouring but differentiates by a steeper forehead, a more slender bill and a fluffier rump.
 The alternate (breeding) plumage of the horned grebe has bright erectable "horns", black fan-shaped cheek feathers and an overall red-and-black : Aves.
Ecology – Google Scholar Fjeldså J () Feeding and habitat selection of the horned grebe, Podiceps auritus (Aves), in the breeding season. Vidensk Medd Dan Naturhist Foren –95 Google Scholar Fournier MA, Hines JE () Breeding ecology of the horned grebe (Podiceps auritus) in subarctic by: 4.
Additional Physical Format: Online version: Fournier, Michael A. Breeding ecology of the horned grebe, Podiceps auritus, in subarctic wetlands. Ottawa, Ont. Additional Physical Format: Print version: Fournier, Michael A. Breeding ecology of the horned grebe, Podiceps auritus, in subarctic wetlands.
Ottawa, Ont.: Canadian. In breeding plumage, body dark, with rufous neck and flanks; head blackish, with conspicuous buff ear tufts. In winter, upperparts dark; chin and foreneck white. The most common saltwater grebe. Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus) is known in many parts of the world as Slavonian Grebe, although it is interesting to note that when that name was applied in the 19th Century in England it was spelled 'Sclavonian', replacing the original - and more appropriate - English name 'Horned Dabchick'.(The Grebes (), Fjeldsa, J., Oxford University Press).
The breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus was investigated on a km2 study area near Yellowknife, Northwest Territories (62°27'N, °22'W).
Population size and productivity. Horned grebes begin breeding when they are 1 year old, and usually raise one brood per year.
Pairs form in the winter or spring, and may breed together for more than one season. Like other grebes, horned grebes display complex courtship rituals that involve many different ceremonies and displays. Comparative breeding ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus and the Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus: archipelago versus lake habitats.
Acta Zool. Fenn. Red Data Birds in. Arguably the most attractive of the UK's breeding grebes, with its golden ear tufts and trilling calls.
It looks similar to the black-necked grebe in winter but has whiter cheeks which almost meet at the back of the neck. Due to its small breeding population it is a Red List species. In the breeding season, they mate at freshwater lakes and ponds, but some species spend their non-breeding season along seacoasts.
 When preening, grebes eat their own feathers, and feed them to Class: Aves.found: Work cat.: Fournier, A. Breeding ecology of the horned grebe, Podiceps auritus, in subarctic wetlands, cBreeding Ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus in Subarctic Wetlands by M.
A. Fournier, J. E. Hines Breeding Ecology of the Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus in Subarctic Wetlands by M. A. Fournier, J. E. Hines (p. ).